Botanical Name: Abutilon hybridum
Add
Common Name: Flowering Maple, Chinese Lantern  
Plant photo of: Abutilon hybridum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/ Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

These evergreen shrubs usually grow to 8-10' tall and wide. Most will tolerate frost to 25 degrees F or lower, with some damage. All are irresistible to hummingbirds with their showy flowers and heavy nectar production. Abutilon prefers shade and moderate amount of water in inland warm areas. They make an excellent plant for containers. -Monterey Bay Nursery
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.