Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Aurea'
Add
Common Name: Compact Golden Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Aurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Juniperus chinensis 'Aurea' is a compact shrub with rich, golden- yellow foliage. Grows to 3'-4' tall and 3' wide. It can be used as a groundcover or lawn substitute.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.