Botanical Name: Teucrium fruticans
Add
Common Name: Bush Germander  
Plant photo of: Teucrium fruticans
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College/Mulla
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will reach 4'-8' high and has small, greyish-silvery leaves with blue flowers that bloom in summer and fall. It prefers full sun and low to moderate watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.