Botanical Name: Spiraea X vanhouttei
Add
Common Name: Bridal Wreath  
Plant photo of: Spiraea X vanhouttei
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub exhibits fountain-like growth to 6' and wide. During the months of June and July, showy white flowers are borne in rounded clusters to highlight the blue-green foliage. It should be grown under conditions of full sun and moderate watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.