Botanical Name: Rhamnus californica
Add
Common Name: California Coffeeberry  
Plant photo of: Rhamnus californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Coffeeberry is an evergreen shrub that reaches 3'-15' high. It has red berries that turn black in late summer, which attracts birds. This shrub tolerates sun or partial shade in all soil types. This CA native is drought tolerant once it's established. It is a beneficial insect plant and attracts butterflies. In ocean areas, this plant looks more like a ground cover. Small flowers appear in spring but are considered insignificant.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.