Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis
Add
Common Name: Eulalia Grass, Japanese Silver Gras  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

Miscanthus sinensis is popular ornamental grass. Red flowers are held well above foliage clumps, appearing in summer, and may be cut for fresh or dry arrangements. Miscanthus needs full sun and watering at least once a week and more during hot summers. Foliage is variegated, with a thin white band down the center. This grass does great in coastal as well as warm inland valleys.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.