Botanical Name: Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii
Add
Common Name: Catalina Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus ilicifolia ssp. lyonii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

The Catalina Cherry is an evergreen shrub that grows 15'-25' high and 10'-15' wide. It has a tree-like habit. It develops showy white flowers in the spring and red changing to black fruit in the summer. It is resistant to oak root fungus. The Catalina Cherry is native to CA with low water needs, a beneficial insect plant, and attracts butterflies. New foliage is apple green in color, turning to dark green. Catalina Cherry is great for privacy hedges because of the dense foliage.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.