Botanical Name: Pinus nigra
Add
Common Name: Austrian Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus nigra
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

The PInus nigra forms a dense, stout pyramid with a uniform crown. It has slow to moderate growth, and is not usually more than 40' tall. The dark green needles cluster in 2s and 3s, growing 3"-6" in length.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.