Botanical Name: Myrsine africana
Add
Common Name: African Boxwood  
Plant photo of: Myrsine africana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

The African Boxwood is a small, slow-growing shrub with small green leaves set on vertical, dark red stems. It can be grown in the sun or shade, and is good as a foundation plant or a low hedge. It needs a moderate amount of watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.