Botanical Name: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'
Add
Common Name: Lamb's Ears Silver Carpet  
Plant photo of: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety of Lamb's Ears does not produce significant flowers. It is grown for the beautiful and soft silver grey foliage.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.