Botanical Name: Saponaria ocymoides
Add
Common Name: Trailing Rock Soapwort  
Plant photo of: Saponaria ocymoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Lawn Substitute, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Rock Soapwort is a vigorous creeper with semi-evergreen leaves. Growing 4"-8" in height, it is good for sandy or dry areas in full sun. During May and June, small, rich pink flowers adorn the trailing mats of dark leaves. -Holland WIldflower Farm
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.