Botanical Name: Perovskia X atriplicifolia
Add
Common Name: Azure or Russian Sage  
Plant photo of: Perovskia X atriplicifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer/ Sanchez
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad perennial will grow 3'-6' tall and has small, grey-green leaves with blue-violet flowers that bloom in the summer. Foliage is aromatic if brushed against it.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.