Botanical Name: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum'
Add
Common Name: Waxleaf Privet  
Plant photo of: Ligustrum japonicum 'Texanum'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Invasive, Poisonous

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense, evergreen shrub reaches 6'-8' tall and 4'-6' wide. Waxleaf Privet has dark green, leathery, evergreen leaves that make a great privacy hedge. White fragrant flowers bloom in spring and summer. Bees love these flowers! Blue black berries follow bloom season. Part of this shrub may be poisonous if ingested. It prefers full sun to light shade with a medium amount of watering, more in hot summer months.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.