Botanical Name: Kolkwitzia amabilis
Add
Common Name: Beauty Bush  
Plant photo of: Kolkwitzia amabilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Kolkwitzia amabilis is a deciduous shrub. Graceful, upright growth to 10'-12' tall and about as wide. Gray-green leaves to 3" long sometimes turn reddish in fall. Blooms pink flowers.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.