Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point'
Add
Common Name: Blue Point Columnar Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Park, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Dense, soft, blue-green foliage covers this pyramidal-shaped conifer. There is little to no shearing required, and it can reach a height of 12' and 8' wide.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.