Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'
Add
Common Name: Burford Holly  
Plant photo of: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Intermittent

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

Burford Holly reaches 10'-15' tall and 10' wide. This evergreen shrub has an upright form with glossy, dark green, prickly pointed leaves. Bright red berries are seen in winter and may last for months, attracting birds. This fruit can occur without pollination. It makes a great privacy hedge. It tolerates ocean spray. Small white flowers appear in spring. It prefers full to part sun, with medium amount of watering and more in hot summer areas.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.