Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Sunburst'
Add
Common Name: Sunburst Honey Locust  
Plant photo of: Gleditsia triacanthos inermis 'Sunburst'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful deciduous tree has tiny, yellow leaflets in spring, changing to lime green in summer, then golden in fall. It has an oval and pyramidal shape reaching 40' tall and 30' wide. Flowers are considered insignificant. This tree is used in urban areas as it tolerates heat, smog, drought, occasional flooding and saline soils.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.