Botanical Name: Euryops pectinatus
Add
Common Name: Euryops Daisy  
Plant photo of: Euryops pectinatus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Topiary, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This dependable shrub with 2" bright yellow, daisy-like flowers, blooms almost year-round. Its leaves are grey-green in color and divided. This shrub can reach 3'-6' tall and wide. It is very hardy, doing well in full sun and becoming drought tolerant once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.