Botanical Name: Gazania hybrid 'Mitsuwa Yellow'
Add
Common Name: Semi-trailing Yellow Gazania  
Plant photo of: Gazania hybrid 'Mitsuwa Yellow'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This somewhat hardy perennial will grow 6"-12" high, spreading 3' wide. It produces wonderful, bright yellow flowers during the warm season. Plant in full sun. It is drought tolerant once it's established. This is a great ground cover for erosion control on hillsides or used as a lawn substitute.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.