Botanical Name: Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'
Add
Common Name: Anise-Scented Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia nemorosa 'May Night'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial sub-shrub will grow 1'-3' tall and 2' wide and has light green leaves, accented by beautiful blue flowers that bloom from June to November.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.