Botanical Name: Arctotheca calendula
Add
Common Name: Cape Weed, Cape Gold  
Plant photo of: Arctotheca calendula
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cape Weed is a low spreading ground cover with yellow daisy-like flowers that bloom from March to July. It is rather fast growing given adequate water. It is a great alternative to gazania. The leaves are gray green and it stays under 12". Use Cape Weed on bank for erosion control, or in parking strips and walkway areas. It is a great filler plant around shrubs in a shrub border.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.