Botanical Name: Rosa Tree varieties
Add
Common Name: Tree Roses  
Plant photo of: Rosa Tree varieties
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Tree roses are actually shrubs that have been grafted or grown in a way that looks like a tree, ie with a trunk. Tree roses can be floribundas, hybrid teas, or grandifloras. They are typically used as specimen plants. Make sure the plant is tied to a stake in case of strong winds. They reach 3'-6' tall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.