Botanical Name: Abutilon hybrids 'Apricot'
Add
Common Name: White Flowering Maple  
Plant photo of: Abutilon hybrids 'Apricot'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This Abutilon variety is a select orange strain of the Flowering Maple shrub. It does best if grown in partial shade, with good air circulation. It reaches 8'-10' tall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.