Botanical Name: Berberis pinnata 'Ken Hartman'
Add
Common Name: California Barberry or Holly Grape  
Plant photo of: Berberis pinnata 'Ken Hartman'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A shrub with spiney, compound leaves. It grows 4'-5' high and as wide. Red orange new growth of this cultivar is showy. Canes take some light pruning. Purplish small berries in spring. Water efficient, tolerates light shade, Showy.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.