Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'
Add
Common Name: Tam Juniper, Tamarix Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety is a very popular low-growing juniper. It forms a mound to 1.5'-2.5' high by 5-6' wide, with bright blue-green foliage. This juniper prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established. It is used in rock gardens, hillsides, or for lawn substitutes.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.