Botanical Name: Pennisetum villosum
Add
Common Name: African Feathertop Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum villosum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Feathertop gets its name from the fluffy tips of white on the flower plumes in the summer time. This plant is tough and versatile. It prefers well drained soil but will get by in just about any soil condition. A great specimen plant or accenting plant, reaching 1.5'-2' tall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.