Botanical Name: Lysimachia nummularia
Add
Common Name: Creeping Jenny, Moneywort  
Plant photo of: Lysimachia nummularia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Moneywort is a trailing groundcover in moist, sunny areas. Its yellow fragrant flowers have 5 rounded petals nestled in the round leaf pairs in May and June. It exhibits a charming habit that quickly forms dense mats in moist soils. This European native is naturalized in damp areas and gardens from Newfoundland to Kansas. -Holland Wildflower Farm
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.