Botanical Name: Hypericum calycinum
Add
Common Name: Creeping St. Johnswort, Aaron's Bea  
Plant photo of: Hypericum calycinum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Engstrom/Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

Hypericum calycinum is an evergreen perennial groundcover. It reaches less than 1' tall and spreads 2'. Yellow flowers bloom in the summer. Foliage is dark green. In some areas, it is considered invasive. It prefers sandy and alkaline soil, full or part sun. It will not bloom if planted in complete shade. This is a great plant for a difficult hillside.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.