Botanical Name: Nassella pulchra
Add
Common Name: Purple Needle Bunch Grass  
Plant photo of: Nassella pulchra
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Bert Wilson
  • Description

  • Notes

The Needle Grass is a cool season bunchgrass that grows 1'-3' tall with graceful, shiny silver tan flower stalks that reach 30" long in the spring. This grass is tolerates drought and is good in mass plantings and for restoration. Purple seed heads give this grass its common name. The Needle Grass is California's State Grass and is a beneficial insect plant.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.