Botanical Name: Salvia mellifera
Add
Common Name: Black or Honey Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia mellifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This woody shrub has fragrant, dark green leaves with blue, white, or lilac flowers that bloom in the spring and summer.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.