Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia dumosa
Add
Common Name: Bamboo Muhly  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia dumosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Clumping grass grows to mature size of 6' tall by 5' wide. Easy to control grass that is drought tolerant, cold tolerant & accepts full sun. Flowering plumes appear fall/winter with purple spikes rising above the foliage. Leaves are chartreuse & fine textured creating soft billowy effect. Spreads slowly by underground stems. Moderate.-ample water but well drained. Cut back spring when it begins growing & divide every 3-4 years. Evergreen in Phoenix. Rocky canyons below 4000' So. AZ. Erosion control.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.