Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia rigens
Add
Common Name: Deer Grass  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia rigens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer/MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

The Deer Grass is a warm season perennial that forms dense clumps from the base. The spike-like, straw yellow, flower stalks grow 4' tall, creating a striking foundation form in fall. The Deer Grass is native to California and needs watering once or twice a month after it's established. The more water it has, the greener it is.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.