Botanical Name: Thymus praecox arcticus 'Purple Carpet'
Add
Common Name: Purple Carpet Creeping Thyme  
Plant photo of: Thymus praecox arcticus 'Purple Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow about 3" tall and 3' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with clusters of purple-lavender flowers that bloom in spring and summer. Leaves are fragrant when crushed, can be used for seasoning.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.