Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Amethyst Mist'
Add
Common Name: Amethyst Mist Purple Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Amethyst Mist'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Bobbie Schwartz
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow under 1' tall and has medium-sized purplish leaves. Pink flower spikes bloom in spring and summer, making the plant 2' tall. It needs shade and low to moderate watering. It tolerates most kinds of soil.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.