Botanical Name: Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Coyote Brush or Bush cv.  
Plant photo of: Baccharis pilularis 'Pigeon Point'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

Pigeon Point is a compact evergreen groundcover that grows 18-24" tall and 10 to 12' wide. It is the preferred form of the Coyote Bush . Its leaves are green and it has white flowers that bloom in the fall. It is important to plant this groundcover in gallon containters that are at least 6 -10' apart. Otherwise, they will overgrow each other and create a high groundcover. Pigeon Point is tolerant of ocean spray and is deer resistant.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.