Botanical Name: Nemophila menziesii
Add
Common Name: Baby Blue Eyes  
Plant photo of: Nemophila menziesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check the soil's moisture level before watering.

You can reduce your water use 20-50% by regularly checking the soil before watering.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Nemophila menziesii is an annual. Trailing plants 6-12 in. high, with bell-shaped flowers to 1 in. across. Flowers are sky blue with whitish centers. Pale green, hairy, fernlike foliage gives plants a delicate appearance.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.