Botanical Name: Hemerocallis 'Rojo Alto'
Add
Common Name: Rojo Alto Daylily  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis 'Rojo Alto'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow, Violet, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Greenwood Daylily Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This statuesque screaming fire engine red with a yellow throat is a show stopper.This beautiful perennial reaches about 3' tall with green grass-like foliage. Flowers, which resemble lilies, bloom in spring and summer. Cut foliage in fall to refresh plant. It prefers full sun but will take dappled shade, with lots of compost. Mulch plant well to help retain water. Hemerocallis needs a medium amount of watering to have prolific blooms.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.