Botanical Name: Iris bearded 'Beverly Sills'
Add
Common Name: Beverly Sills Bearded Iris  
Plant photo of: Iris bearded 'Beverly Sills'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This popular Iris quickly reaches 3' tall and has coral peach colored ruffles. It needs fertilizer 3 times a year but may reward you with blooms in spring and fall. It attracts butterflies. It tolerates full and part sun with well draining soil and medium watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.