Botanical Name: Agave parryi v. huachucensis
Add
Common Name: Parry's Agave, Orange Century Plan  
Plant photo of: Agave parryi v. huachucensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow growing succulent reaches 1'- 2' tall and wide. It is clump forming with a dense rosette made of short gray leaves with dark thorns on the margins. This is the largest of the subspecies of parryi with leaves 2' long. It is subject to the Agave weevil. It blooms once in its lifetime, sending up a tall flowering yellow spike. This signals the death of the plant but typically, there are pups surrounding the plant. It may take 30 years for this plant to bloom.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.