Botanical Name: Phormium 'Amazing Red'
Add
Common Name: Amazing Red Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium 'Amazing Red'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Phormium 'Amazing Red' is an evergreen perennial. This plant has many swordlike, stiffly vertical leaves in a fan pattern, growing 1.5'- 2' tall. Leaves are reddish brown. Flowers are insignificant and bloom infrequently. It does better with occasional watering once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.