Botanical Name: Gazania 'Sun Gold'
Add
Common Name: Clumping Gazania, Treasure Flower  
Plant photo of: Gazania 'Sun Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A moderately fast, low groundcover, grey fuzzy leaves with bright yellow daisies held above the foliage. Prefers light soil and good drainage and full sun to light shade. Allow plants to be irrigated in mornings so that foliage is dry at dusk. Tolerant and dependable for tough situations needing only some additional irrigation during the hottest seasons.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.