Botanical Name: Verbena 'Homestead Purple'
Add
Common Name: Homestead Purple Verbena  
Plant photo of: Verbena 'Homestead Purple'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Richard Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will reach 1'-2' tall and has small green leaves with purple flowers that bloom during warm weather. It is frost tender but will come back when the ground warms up. Feed with an all-purpose fertilizer once a month during the growing season. Verbena works as a great groundcover. Pinch ends to promote dense growth.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.