Botanical Name: Vitis californica
Add
Common Name: California Wild Grape  
Plant photo of: Vitis californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Wild Grape is a woody deciduous vine with round large leaves. Small fragrant blooms appear in spring and berry clusters appear in the summer. This vine has sprawling , climbing growth habit. The California Wild grape is native to CA. It prefers full sun and well draining soil with regular watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.