Botanical Name: Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'
Add
Common Name: Elijah Blue Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Elijah Blue' is a lovely ground cover grass with silver blue foliage that quickly reaches 12" tall and wide. This evergreen grass has golden flowers that bloom in summer. However, 'Elijah Blue' is grown for its foliage. Plant in full sun in coastal areas; in warm inland areas, it should receive afternoon shade to prevent it from turning brown. It is drought tolerant once it's established. It prefers well draining soil.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.