Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii 'African Queen'
Add
Common Name: African Queen Butterfly Bush  
Plant photo of: Buddleja davidii 'African Queen'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Butterfly Bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3' up to 10' with an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall or spring for size control and appearance. African Queen is a purple flowering Buddleia. -Cornflower Farms
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.