Botanical Name: Carex divulsa
Add
Common Name: Berkeley Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex divulsa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Lawn, Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

A fast growing vibrant green clumping sedge to 2' tall and wide. Widely adaptable, can be planted in wet soil or arid soil, tolerates sun to partial shade and can be drought tolerant. Tan to brown flowers show in spring.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.