Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Add
Common Name: Black Flowering Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Moudry'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Pennisetum alopecuroides is a perennial grass. Bright green, 3'-4' tall foliage clumps are topped by pinkish plumes in early summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall, brown in winter.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.