Botanical Name: Scabiosa caucasica
Add
Common Name: Pincushion Flower  
Plant photo of: Scabiosa caucasica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check the soil's moisture level before watering.

You can reduce your water use 20-50% by regularly checking the soil before watering.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Sunny Border
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial will grow 1.5'-2.5' tall and 1'-2' wide. It has medium-size green leaves with lavender-blue flowers that bloom in summer.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.