Botanical Name: Buddleja davidii
Add
Common Name: Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac  
Plant photo of: Buddleja davidii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Butterfly bush is a fast growing deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub ranging from 3' up to 10'. It has an open, rangy growth habit. It should be cut back nearly to the ground in fall or spring for size control and appearance. - Cornflower Farms There are various cultivars that come in pinks and purple flowers.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.