Botanical Name: Acacia redolens 'Prostrata'
Add
Common Name: Prostrate Spreading Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia redolens 'Prostrata'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a fast-growing, drought tolerant ground cover growing no higher than 3 feet and spreading 12 to 15' wide. The leaves are grey-green and it has yellow flowers from February to April.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.